CONTACT

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy for Website Visitors

This Privacy Policy for PEAK Wind Group’s (‘PEAK Wind’) Website Visitors explains how our organisation collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site peak-wind.com.

1.1 What data do we collect?

Personal data describes any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual.

From the data you share on this website we may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Customer Data which includes data relating to any purchases of goods/services including but not limited to your name, title, company name, billing/delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, and purchase details.
  • Communication Data which includes but is not limited to any communication that you send to us through our website, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, online chats or any other form of communication.
  • Technical Data which includes but is not limited to data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, any login data, information regarding your choice of browser, length of visits to webpages, your website journey, frequency of website revisits, the site time zone settings, and other technical characteristics of the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing Data which includes but is not limited to data about your preferences in receiving marketing material from us and our third parties as well as about your communication preferences.
  • User Data which includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you share for publication on our website or through other online services.

1.2 How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PEAK Wind with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Fill out a contact form meant to connect you to one of our employees

PEAK Wind may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics

1.2.1 Collection of Sensitive Data

PEAK Wind does not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Under the GDPR sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

When we engage with marketing activity our lawful ground of processing your personal data to engage with you using marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (specifically to grow our business).

1.3 How will we use your data?

PEAK Wind collects the following types of data with the following purposes:

Personal data
We will only use this data to provide you with the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions for internal purposes. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Communication data
We process this data with the purpose of communicating with you, for record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance, or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Technical data
We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our marketing. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly maintain our website and help our business to grow and define a marketing strategy.

Marketing data
We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

User data
We process this data to operate our website effectively and ensure relevant content is provided to you. Like all companies to ensure the security of our website we maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

We may use Customer data, User data, Technical data and Marketing data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display marketing on platforms including but not limited to YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Ads display) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the marketing you see. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Upon your agreement, PEAK Wind will share your data with the following third-party providers so that they can deliver relevant products and services.

  • Mailchimp
  • Freshteam

When PEAK Wind processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

2. Marketing

PEAK Wind would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop PEAK Wind from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of PEAK Wind.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.  You can also use the direct Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email previously received.

3. What are your data protection rights?

PEAK Wind would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request PEAK Wind for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that PEAK Wind correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request PEAK Wind to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – You have the right to request that PEAK wind erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that PEAK wind restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about how your data is being used and with whom it is being shared.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that PEAK Wind transfer the data that we have collected about you to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to PEAK Wind’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to individual decision-making – You are protected against any automated data-Processing that might involve profiling you based on personally identifiable information.

For further information about your rights as a Data Subject, please visit EU’s GDPR website about Rights of the Data Subject.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact PEAK Wind’s Privacy Team via privacy@peak-wind.com or the Marketing & Communications Team via newsletter@peak-wind.com

4. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit our Cookie Policy.

5. Privacy Policy of other websites

The PEAK Wind website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

PEAK Wind keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy is version 1.0 – last updated on April 11th, 2022.

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the personal data PEAK Wind holds on you, if you have a complaint, or if you would like to exercise one of your Data Protection Rights, please do not hesitate to contact the Privacy Team via privacy@peak-wind.com.

8. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that PEAK Wind has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (‘Datatilsynet’).

You can read about how to contact them here. You can also send them an email via dt@datatilsynet.dk or call them at +45 33 19 32 00.